Skip to content
10 Nov 2019

See the full list of winners from the South Australian Tourism Awards and discover what makes them the best in their category.

The South Australian Tourism Awards celebrate the very best of our world-famous tours, products, festivals and events. We raise our glass to 2019’s winners. From the ancient peaks of the Flinders Ranges and Outback to the lush valleys of the Adelaide Hills, thank you for showing South Australia to the world.

2019 South Australian Award Winners

Major Tourist Attractions

Winner – Hall of Fame: Adelaide Zoo
Silver: Cleland Wildlife Park

Tourist Attractions

Winner: Calypso Star Charters
Silver: Monarto Zoo
Bronze: d'Arenberg Cube

Major Festivals and Events

Winner: OzAsia Festival 2018
Silver: WOMADelaide 2019
Bronze: Royal Adelaide Show

Festivals and Events

Winner: South Australian Wooden Boat Festival 2019
Silver: Colour Up Karoonda

Ecotourism

Winner – Hall of Fame: Murray River Walk
Silver: Adventure Bay Charters
Bronze: Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden

Cultural Tourism

Winner – Hall of Fame: South Australian Museum
Silver: Adelaide Gaol

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Tourism

Winner: Maralinga Tours
Silver: Aboriginal Cultural Tours South Australia

Specialised Tourism Services

Winner – Hall of Fame: Proud Mary
Silver: Vasse Virgin at Seppeltsfield
Bronze: Harbour Town Premium Outlets

Visitor Information Services

Winner: Clare Valley Wine, Food and Tourism Centre
Silver: McLaren Vale & Fleurieu Visitor Information Centre
Bronze: Fleurieu Coast Visitor Centre

Business Event Venues

Winner – Hall of Fame: Adelaide Hills Convention Centre
Silver: Stamford Grand Adelaide
Bronze: Pullman Hotel

Major Tour and Transport Operators

Winner: Journey Beyond Rail Expeditions

Tour and Transport Operators

Winner: Kangaroo Island Ocean Safari
Silver: Small Batch Wine Tours
Bronze: Helivista

Adventure Tourism

Winner: Adventure Bay Charters
Silver: Woodhouse Activity Centre
Bronze: Calypso Star Charters

Destination Marketing

Winner: Murray River, Lakes & Coorong Tourism Alliance

Tourism Restaurants and Catering Services

Winner: The Tasting Room at Mayura Station
Silver: Haus Restaurant
Bronze: Botanic Gardens Restaurant

Tourism Wineries, Distilleries and Breweries

Winner: Seppeltsfield Winery Barossa
Silver: d'Arenberg
Bronze: Elderton Wines Cellar Door

Caravan and Holiday Parks

Winner – Hall of Fame: BIG4 Hahndorf Resort

Hosted Accommodation

Winner: Redwing Farm
Silver: Perlubie Sea Eco Villas

Unique Accommodation

Winner: River Murray Houseboats Renmark
Silver: PS Julie Fay B&B
Bronze: Bukirk Glamping

Self-contained Accommodation

Winner: Flinders Bush Retreats
Silver: doi's Ocean Front Apartments
Bronze: Esto Accommodation

Standard AccomModation

Winner: Beach Huts Middleton
Silver: ibis Adelaide
Bronze: Atlantic Tower Motor Inn

Deluxe Accommodation

Winner: Wallaroo Marina Apartments
Silver: The Studios by Haus
Bronze: Adelaide Luxury Beach House

Luxury Accommodation

Winner: Pullman Adelaide
Silver: The Playford, MGallery by Sofitel

New Tourism Business

Winner: Seppeltsfield Road Distillers
Silver: Barossa Valley Chocolate Company
Bronze: Atura Hotel Adelaide Airport

Excellence in Food Tourism

Winner: Willunga Farmers Market
Silver: Steiny's Traditional Mettwurst
Bronze: The Currant Shed